Results - 2019

 The 2019 edition was the most competitive in the history of the event, especially in the women's field. The Solo categories were taken out by Nathan Stewart from Newcastle and Elizabeth Dornom from Melbourne. They both took an early lead and while Liz was pushed by her sister Bern all the way and successfully maintained her first position, Nathan had a strong ride and run leg coming into the paddle with a significant advantage but nearly lost it having difficulties to navigate the kayaking leg.  Numerous battles were happening for the 2nd and 3rd position during the course. Angus Rodwell and Josh Roy demonstrated outstanding paddle times and got on the podium racing flat out on the last section of the course.

The relay category was again won by Tandoori Chickens family team of Rob and Felix Davis. In AR Duo category locals Tim Boote and Teagan Boote forming a team East Gippsland Adventure Co dominated all the way to the finish. 

 Jayden Thrush and Cassandra Spencer finished first in Male and Female categories of O-Duathlon race on Sunday.

 

Multisport Challenge results

Detailed Results>>

Overall Category  TeamName Category Division First Name Last Name Legs Race Time
1 1   Individual M Over 40 Nathan Stewart   3:42:59
2 2   Individual M Over 40 Angus Rodwell   3:43:22
3 3   Individual M Open Josh Roy   3:43:23
4 3   Individual M Over 40 Ian Franzke   3:50:20
5 4   Individual M Over 40 Jayden Thrush   3:57:32
6     Individual F Open Elizabeth Dornom   3:57:52
7 1 Tandoori Chickens Male team Relay Team Rob Davis Kayak, Run 3:58:04
Felix Davis MTB
8 5   Individual M Over 40 Ron Thomas   3:59:11
9 2   Individual F Open Bernadette Dornom   4:00:07
10 6   Individual M Over 40 Rodney Smith   4:03:19
11 3   Individual F Open Shelley Bambrook   4:12:00
12 4   Individual F Open Alexandra Keith   4:15:26
13 7   Individual M Open Michael King   4:23:00
14 5   Individual F Open Lisa Dominguez   4:25:51
15 7   Individual M Over 40 Robert Peters   4:43:52
16 1 East Gippsland Adventure Co AR Duo Mixed Team Teagan Belfrage   4:47:04
Team Tim Boote  
17 1 Howellen Chils Mixed team Relay Team Trent Howell Run 4:53:13
Nic Chila Kayak, MTB
18 1 Peak Adventure Ninjas AR Duo Female Open Kathryn Morland   4:56:38
Open Daria Kurtov  
19 1 You've got Buckley's AR Duo Male Team Che Buckley   5:26:48
Team Ryan Buckley  
20 2 Why not AR Duo Mixed Team John Morton   5:29:21
Team Mikhaila Carroll  
21 2 Skjoldmoyene1 AR Duo Female Open Kate Hayes   6:35:01
Open Emma Colbey  
22 2 Skjoldmøyene 2 AR Duo Female Open Alicia Anson   6:35:01
Open Ingrid Simpson  
      Individual M Over 40 Paul Young    
      Individual M Over 40 Matthew Moon    
      Individual M Over 40 Serge Kurov  

 

 

 

O-Duathlon results

Full splits>> 

Overall Category TeamName Category Division First Name Last Name   Race Time
1 1   Individual M   Over 40   Jayden Thrush 2:27:31
2 2   Individual M Over 40 Robert Peters 2:56:49
2 1   Individual F Over 40 Cassandra   Spencer 2:56:52
3 2   Individual F Open Emma Belfield 3:08:22
3 3   Individual F Open Alexandra Keith 3:08:26
4 3   Individual M Open Ryan Featherby 3:14:14
4 4 Skjoldmoyene2 Individual F Open Emma Colbey 3:29:14
5 5 Skjoldmøyene 1 Individual F Open Ingrid Simpson 3:29:17
5 6 Skjoldmoyene2 Individual F Open Kate Hayes 3:29:20
6 7   Individual F Open Kara Landells 3:39:58
6 4   Individual M Open Matthew Mackinlay 4:10:20
7 5   Individual M Open Travis James 4:10:20
7 8 Skjoldmøyene 1 Individual F Open Alicia Anson 5:49:22
      Individual M Over 40 Ian Franzke DNS
    East Gippsland Adventure Co Individual M Open Tim Boote DNS
    East Gippsland Adventure Co Individual F Open Teagan Belfrage DNS
    You've got Buckley's Individual M Open Ryan Buckley DNS
    You've got Buckley's Individual M Junior Che Buckley DNS
    Tandoori Chickens Individual M Over 50 Rob Davis DNS
    Peak Adventure Ninjas Individual F Open Kathryn Morland DNS
      Individual M Over 40 Angus Rodwell DNS
      Individual F Open Bernadette Dornom DNS